Programme

 
 
Mon 20 May, 9.30 p.m.

Mid90s (OmU)

D.: Jonah Hill, C.: Sunny Suljic, Katherine Waterston, Lucas Hedges
US 2018, 85 Min.

Follows Stevie, a thirteen-year-old in 1990s-era Los Angeles who spends his summer navigating between his troubled home life and a group of new friends that he meets at a Motor Avenue skate shop. : presented by Berliner Filmfestivals

» Read more at berliner-filmfestivals.de

Tue 21 May, 9.30 p.m.

The Keeper (OmU)

D.: Marcus H. Rosenmüller, C.: David Kross, Freya Mavor, John Henshaw
UK/DE 2018, 120 Min.

The Keeper tells the extraordinary love story between a young English woman and a German PoW, who together overcome prejudice, public hostility and personal tragedy.

x
Thu 23 May, 9.30 p.m.

Berlin Bouncer (engl. Subtitles) with Q & A and Guests

D.: David Ditl, C.: Sven Marquardt, Smiley Baldwin, Frank Künster
D 2019, 201 Min.

A short portrait about berlin nightlife and its bouncers

Sun 26 May, 9.30 p.m.

Roma (OmU)

D.: Alfonso Cuarón, C.: Yalitza Aparicio, Marina de Tavira
MEX/USA 2019, 135 Min.

A year in the life of a middle-class familys maid in Mexico City in the early 1970s. Best on Big Screen!

Mon 27 May, 9.30 p.m.

25 km/h (with english Subtitles)

D.: Markus Groller, C.: Lars Eidinger, Bjarne Mädel, Sandra Hüller, Jella Haase, Franka Potente, Alexandra Maria Lara, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Jördis Triebel,
D 2019, 120 Min.

Slow-Version of Easy Rider -Sequel .

Tue 28 May, 9.30 p.m.

Shorts Attack - Sex und Wahnsinn

90 Min.

The wild history of sex packed in ten short movie from around the world : presented by Berliner Filmfestivals

Thu 30 May, 9.30 p.m.

Bohemian Rhapsody (OmU)

D.: Bryan Singer, C.: Rami Malek, Lucy Boynton, Gwilym Lee
UK/US 2018, 134 Min.

Bohemian Rhapsody is an enthralling celebration of Queen, their music, and their extraordinary lead singer Freddie Mercury.

Sun 2 June, 9.30 p.m.

A Star Is Born (OmU)

D.: Bradley Cooper, C.: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Sam Elliott
USA 2018, 136 Min.

A musician helps a young singer find fame as age and alcoholism send his own career into a downward spiral.

Mon 3 June, 9.30 p.m.

Mirai no Mirai

D.: Mamoru Hosoda, C.: Rebecca Hall, Daniel Dae Kim, John Cho
JP 2018, 98 Min.

A daringly original story of love passed down through generations. When four-year-old Kun meets his new baby sister, his world is turned upside down.

x
Tue 4 June, 9.30 p.m.

Preview: PUSH (OmU) with Guests!

D.: Fredrik Gertten, C.: Leilani Farha, Saskia Sassen, Joseph Stiglitz, Roberto Saviano
SWE 2019, 92 Min.

Landlords without faces. Apartments without renters. A documentary exploring the new, unliveable city.In colaboration with HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN! : presented by Berliner Filmfestivals

Thu 6 June, 9.45 p.m.

Vice (OmU)

D.: Adam McKay, C.: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Steve Carrell
US 2018, 132 Min.

The story of Dick Cheney, the most powerful Vice President in history, and how his policies changed the world as we know it.

Sun 9 June, 9.45 p.m.

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

D.: David Yates, C.: Eddie Redmayne, Katherine Waterston, Dan Fogler
UK/US 2018, 134 Min.

The second installment of the "Fantastic Beasts" series featuring the adventures of Magizoologist Newt Scamander.

Mon 10 June, 9.45 p.m.

The Old Man and the Gun (OmU)

D.: David Lowery, C.: Robert Redford, Casey Affleck, Sissy Spacek
US 2018, 93 Min.

Based on the true story of Forrest Tucker and his audacious escape from San Quentin at the age of 70 to an unprecedented string of heists that confounded authorities and enchanted the public.n

Tue 11 June, 9.45 p.m.

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (OmU)

D.: Marielle Heller, C.: Melissa McCarthy, Richard E. Grant, Dolly Wells
US 2018, 105 Min.

When Lee Israel falls out of step with current tastes, she turns her art form to deception.

Thu 13 June, 9.45 p.m.

Iron Sky: The Coming Race (OmU)

D.: Timo Vuorensola, C.: Lara Rossi, Vladimir Burlakov, Kit Dale
FIN/D/A 2019, 110 Min.

The “Iron Sky” nazis are still planning to take over the world!

Sun 16 June, 9.45 p.m.

Beautiful Boy (OmU)

D.: Felix van Groeningen, C.: Steve Carell, Timothée Chalamet, Maura Tierney
US 2018, 120 Min.

Based on the best-selling pair of memoirs from father and son David and Nic Sheff, Beautiful Boy chronicles the heartbreaking and inspiring experience of survival, relapse, and recovery in a family coping with addiction over many years.

Mon 17 June, 10 p.m.

If Beale Street Could Talk

D.: Barry Jenkins, C.: KiKi Layne, Stephan James, Regina King
US 2018, 119 Min.

A woman in Harlem embraces her pregnancy while she and her family struggle to prove her fiancé innocent of a crime.

Tue 18 June, 10 p.m.

Gräns

D.: Ali Abbasi, C.: Eva Melander, Eero Milonoff, Jörgen Thorsson
S/DK 2019, 108 Min.

A chromosomal defect is the reason for Tina’s special appearance. And something else is strange about her ... A mystery love story! : presented by Berliner Filmfestivals

Thu 20 June, 10 p.m.

Another Day of Life (OmU)

D.: Raúl de la Fuente, C.: Miroslaw Haniszewski, Vergil J. Smith, Tomasz Zietek
E/PL/D 2018, 85 Min.

Animated doc about a Polish journalist in Angola during the war 1975 (Cannes Film Festival).

Sun 23 June, 10 p.m.

Rafiki

D.: Wanuri Kahiu, C.: Samantha Mugatsia, Neville Misati, Nice Githinji
KEN, SFA, DE, NED, FR, NOR, LEB 2018, 83 Min.

"Good Kenyan girls become good Kenyan wives," but Kena and Ziki long for something more. When love blossoms between them, the two girls will be forced to choose between happiness and safety.

Mon 24 June, 10 p.m.

The Dawn the wall (OmU)

D.: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, C.: John Branch, Tommy Caldwell, Kevin Jorgeson
AUS, USA 2018, 100 Min.

In an unbelievable story of perseverance, free climber Tommy Caldwell and climbing partner Kevin Jorgeson attempt to scale the impossible 3000ft Dawn Wall of El Capitan.

Tue 25 June, 10 p.m.

B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 (OV engl.UT)

D.: Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange u.a., C.: Mark Reeder, Gudrun Gut, Blixa Bargeld, Die Ärzte, Nick Cave u.a.
D 2015, 95 Min.

Documentary about the wild music scene in West Berlin between 1979 and 1989.

Language: german, no subtitles. : presented by Berliner Filmfestivals

» Read more at berliner-filmfestivals.de

Thu 27 June, 10 p.m.

Before Stonewall (OmU)

D.: Greta Schiller, Robert Rosenberg, C.: Rita Mae Brown, Maua Adele Ajanaku, Red Jordan Arobateau
US 1984, 87 Min.

The history of the Gay and Lesbian community before the Stonewall riots began the major gay rights movement.

Sun 30 June, 10 p.m.

Gundermann (OmeU)

D.: Andreas Dresen, C.: Bjarne Mädel, Alexander Scheer, Milan Peschel
D 2018, 128 Min.

Real life story of East German singer and coal miner Gundermann and the secret police.

Mon 1 July, 10 p.m.

The Favourite (OmU)

D.: Yorgos Lanthimos, C.: Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz
IRE/UK/US 2018, 119 Min.

In early 18th century England, a frail Queen Anne occupies the throne and her close friend, Lady Sarah, governs the country in her stead. When a new servant, Abigail, arrives, her charm endears her to Sarah. : presented by Berliner Filmfestivals

x
Tue 2 July, 10 p.m.

Die Mission der Lifeline (OmU) with Director Marcus Weinberg!

D.: Marcus Weinberg
D 2019, 67 Min.

“Lifeline” tries to save the shipwrecked in the Mediterranean from drowning.

The programme will be continued until mid of september.
The programme is subject to change.